Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty.
[…] ESEA education funding; (2) accept the federal ESEA funding and accept the Coverdell immunity; (3) accept the federal ESEA education funding and adopt its own teacher immunity statute “that provides additional protection from liability relating to teachers”; or (4) accept the federal ESEA funding and pass a law that explicitly refuses to adopt immunity.7 7 As the Supreme Court of Missouri described these choices, 10 We know that Maryland has not rejected the federal ESEA education funds, see supra, n.6, nor has it adopted a statute explicitly refusing to adopt Coverdell immunity under 20 U.S.C. § 7945(b).8 The question, then, is whether Maryland has thereby elected Coverdell immunity or has adopted a “[s]tate law that provides additional protection from liability relating to teachers.” 20 U.S.C. § 7945(a). The relevant state law is Section 5-518 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article. MD. CODE, CTS. & JUD. PROC. (“CJ”) § 5-518. This statute requires local school boards to waive sovereign immunity for claims under $400,000. CJ § 5-518(b), (c).