Gambrill v. Bd. of Education, Dorchester Cnty.
[…] (3) if appropriate or required, the teacher was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice involved in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the teacher’s responsibilities; (4) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher; and (5) the harm was not caused by the teacher operating a motor vehicle … 20 U.S.C. § 7946(a). Finally, the Coverdell Act provides, “[t]his … preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent … except that this … shall not preempt any State law that provides additional protection from liability relating to teachers.” 20 U.S.C. § 7945(a). Alternatively, a State may explicitly elect not to be governed by the teacher immunity provisions. 20 U.S.C. § 7945(b).