Bailey v. City of Annapolis
[…] (emphasis in original)). See also Williams v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 359 Md. 101, 137 (2000). We address both the questions of whether the Appellees were public officials and acted with discretion. 13 The Appellees do not identify the source of their claimed immunity—which could be common law or statutory. Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-507 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) provides in pertinent part: “An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Common law immunity could also be applicable.