James E. Bailey v. City of Annapolis, et al., No. 2311, September Term, 2019. Opinion by
[…] discretion.
13
The Appellees do not identify the source of their claimed immunity—which could
be common law or statutory. Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-507 of the
Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) provides in pertinent part: “An official of a
municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within
the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or
individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Common law
immunity could also be applicable. See CJP § 5-303(d) (“Notwithstanding the provisions
of subsection (b) of this section, this subtitle does not waive any common law or statutory
defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987, and possessed by an employee of a
local government.”); Howard v. Crumlin, 239 Md. App. 515, 526 (2018) (“Public official
immunity protects public officials—including police officers—who perform negligent acts
during the course of their discretionary, as opposed to ministerial, duties.”)
-26-