Bailey v. City of Annapolis
[…] Maryland Code (1973, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 5-507 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) provides in pertinent part: “An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.” Common law immunity could also be applicable. See CJP § 5-303(d) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, this subtitle does not waive any common law or statutory defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987, and possessed by an employee of a local government.”); Howard v. Crumlin, 239 Md.