Comptroller of Maryland v. William Atwood, No. 163, Sept. Term 2020. Opinion by
[…] Comptroller of Maryland v. William Atwood, No. 163, Sept. Term 2020. Opinion by
Zic, J.
TAX – MD. CODE ANN., TAX GEN. ARTICLE § 11-208(c)(1) – SALES AND
USE TAX EXEMPTION – INTERSTATE COMMERCE
Section 11-208(c)(1) of the Maryland Code, Tax – General Article provides that “an
aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad rolling stock, or vessel that is used principally to cross
State lines in interstate or foreign commerce” is exempt from the State’s sales and use
tax. The statute requires that, for an aircraft to qualify for the sales and use tax
exemption, it must be used for a commercial or business purpose. The mere crossing of