Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak LLC
[…] Conversely, Caruso contends that because an “estimate” or an “approximation” is not the actual amount, a variance between the estimate and actual payoff amount is not a violation of the statute. Furthermore, it argues that nothing in § 14-117 suggests that such a variance constitutes a violation of the provision. According to Caruso, an “estimate” is an approximation or rough calculation, which precludes accuracy. Caruso notes that § 14-117(a)(3)(i) does not require or even mention a present day value calculation while § 14-117.1(c) specifically provides that “[t]he balance owed on a deferred water and sewer assessment may be redeemed at the present value of the assessment.” Caruso contends that if the General Assembly intended for a present day value calculation to be used in § 14-117(a)(3)(i), it would have expressly stated as much. 5 In her brief, Ms.