Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak LLC
[…] The damages section articulates: Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the purchaser to: (i) Recover from the seller the total amount of deferred charges the purchaser will be obligated to pay following the sale; (ii) Recover from the seller any money actually paid by the purchaser on the deferred charge that was lost as a result of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section; or (iii) If the violation is discovered before settlement, rescind the real estate contract without penalty. Real Prop. § 14-117(b)(2) (2015 Repl. & Supp. 2020). 13 For comparison purposes, § 14-117.1 “applies only to existing single-family residential real property in Prince George’s County” and requires that “[a] person or entity that imposes a deferred water and sewer charge . . . include with each bill a statement that includes:” (1) The amount of the annual assessment; (2) The approximate number of payments remaining on the assessment; (3) The amount remaining on the assessment, including interest; (4) The name and address of the person or entity most recently responsible for collection of the assessment; (5) The method