Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak LLC
[…] Real Prop. § 14-117.1 (2015 Repl.). This provision, unlike § 14-117(a)(3)(i), specifies that “[t]he balance owed on a deferred water and sewer assessment may be redeemed at the present value of the assessment.” Id. (emphasis added). B. The “Estimated Payoff Amount of the Assessment” Must Reflect a Good Faith Calculation of the Payoff Amount that Would Be Due on the Date of Settlement. In this instance, the meaning of the phrase “estimated payoff amount” is at issue.