Ronalda Sullivan v. Caruso Builder Belle Oak, LLC, No. 1909, Sept. Term 2019. Opinion
[…] added). The damages section articulates:
Violation of subsection (a)(3) of this section entitles the
purchaser to:
(i) Recover from the seller the total amount
of deferred charges the purchaser will be
obligated to pay following the sale;
(ii) Recover from the seller any money
actually paid by the purchaser on the
deferred charge that was lost as a result
of a violation of subsection (a)(3) of this
section; or
(iii) If the violation is discovered before
settlement, rescind the real estate
contract without penalty.
Real Prop. § 14-117(b)(2) (2015 Repl. & Supp. 2020).
13
For comparison purposes, § 14-117.1 “applies only to existing single-family
residential real property in Prince George’s County” and requires that “[a] person or
entity that imposes a deferred water and sewer charge . . . include with each bill a
statement that includes:”
(1) The amount of the annual assessment;
(2) The approximate number of payments remaining on
the assessment;
(3) The amount remaining on the assessment, including
interest;
(4) The name and address of the person or entity most
recently responsible for collection of the assessment;
(5) The method used to compute the deferred water and
sewer charge on the property;
(6) The interest rate on the assessment;
(7) The estimated payoff amount of the assessment; and
(8) A statement that payoff of the assessment is allowed
without prepayment penalty.
Real Prop. § 14-117.1 (2015 Repl.). This provision, unlike § 14-117(a)(3)(i), specifies
that “[t]he balance owed on a deferred water and sewer assessment may be redeemed at
the present value of the assessment.” Id. (emphasis added).
B. The “Estimated Payoff Amount of the Assessment” Must Reflect
a Good Faith Calculation of the Payoff Amount that Would Be
Due on the Date of Settlement.
In this instance, the meaning of the phrase “estimated payoff amount” is at issue.