Comptroller of Maryland v. James R. Myers, et al, No. 95, September Term, 2020, Opinion
[…] decision of whether we will give [it] Chevron deference.”). Accord Boudreau v. United
States, 622 B.R. 817, 828 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2020) (noting that the First Circuit had “not
decided whether IRC § 7502 provides the exclusive method by which a taxpayer may prove
timely mailing of a tax return to the IRS”).
We note that Oregon has a statute similar to TG § 10-107, in that it directs the
Department of Revenue, “[i]nsofar as is practical,” to apply administrative and judicial
interpretations of the federal income tax law. Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 316.032(2) (2019).
That statute goes on to give guidance to the Department when there is not a uniform view
regarding federal law. ORS § 316.032(2) provides: “When a provision of the federal
income tax law is the subject of conflicting opinions by two or more federal courts, the
department shall follow the rule observed by the United States Commissioner of Internal
Revenue until the conflict is resolved.” Maryland’s statute does not contain a similar
provision.
Despite the lack of definitive federal law regarding whether § 7502 supersedes the
common-law mailbox rule, we agree with the analysis set forth by the Ninth Circuit in
Baldwin. We conclude that Treas.