Comptroller of Maryland v. James R. Myers, et al, No. 95, September Term, 2020, Opinion
[…] judicial interpretations of the tax law at issue as precedent. The statute does
not allow [the Comptroller] to put forth its own interpretation that a federal
tax law is incorporated into the Maryland tax code.
Gannett, 356 Md. at 720–21.
Here, TG § 13-1104, in setting forth the limitations period to file a claim for a
refund, specifically incorporates I.R.C. § 6511, stating that a claim for a refund may not be
filed after the limitations “set forth in § 6511.” TG § 13-1104(c). Thus, TG § 10-107
24
requires the Comptroller to follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of I.R.C
§ 6511, including: (1) Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(b)(2), which provides that § 7502 “is
applicable to the determination of whether a claim for credit or refund is timely filed for
purposes of section 6511(a)”; and (2) § 301.7502-1(e)(2)(i), which provides that, unless
the taxpayer has direct proof that a document was delivered to the IRS, proof of registered
or certified mail, or use of a certified private delivery service, is the sole means to prove
delivery.