Comptroller of Maryland v. James R. Myers, et al, No. 95, September Term, 2020, Opinion
[…] 1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1015 (1980); Parr v. United States, 694 F. Supp. 146, 147
(D. Md. 1988). Other courts, however, held that § 7502 did not preempt the common-law
presumption of delivery by proof of mailing, and extrinsic evidence could be used to show
timely filing. See, e.g., Philadelphia Marine Trade Ass’n-Int’l Longshoremen’s Ass’n
Pension Fund v. Comm’r, 523 F.3d 140, 151 (3d Cir. 2008); Lee Brick and Tile v. United
States, 132 F.R.D. 414, 419 (M.D.N.C. 1990).
18
The Treasury Department subsequently issued a regulation to address the different
interpretations of § 7502. Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1 was published in 2011 and made
applicable to documents postmarked after September 21, 2004. 76 FR 52561-01 (August
23, 2011). It provides, with respect to a document that is mailed, as follows:
(i) Registered and certified mail. In the case of a document (but not a
payment) sent by registered or certified mail, proof that the document was
properly registered or that a postmarked certified mail sender’s receipt was
properly issued and that the envelope was properly addressed to the agency,
officer, or office constitutes prima facie evidence that the document was
delivered to the agency, officer, or office. Other than direct proof of actual
delivery, proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof of
proper use of a duly designated PDS [private delivery service] as provided
for by paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, are the exclusive means to establish
prima facie evidence of delivery of a document to the agency, officer, or
office with which the document is required to be filed. No other evidence of
a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a
presumption that the document was delivered.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(e)(2)(i). As the Comptroller notes, this regulation indicates that,
unless a taxpayer has direct proof that a document was delivered to the IRS, the statute
provides the sole means to prove delivery. Id. (“No other evidence of a postmark or of
mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the document
was delivered.”).
In Baldwin, 921 F.3d at 842–44, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth
Circuit addressed the validity of this regulation in circumstances similar to those in this
case. In that case, the taxpayers claimed that they mailed their amended tax returns prior