Potter v. Potter
[…] Ruby places great weight on the fact that it is the policy of the General Assembly “to give the maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract,” but she ignores the Legislature’s proviso that the freedom of contract can be exercised “[u]nless otherwise provided in this title.” Among the powers granted to limited liability companies is to: Make and alter operating agreements, not inconsistent with its articles of organization or with the laws of this State, for the administration and regulation of the affairs of the limited liability company[.] Corps & Ass’ns § 4A-203(15) (emphasis added). This brings us to the provision of the Limited Liability Company Act that Ruby asserts is dispositive. Corps & Ass’ns § 4A-606 states in pertinent part: - 29 - Unless otherwise agreed, a person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the occurrence of any of the following events: * * * (5) In the case of a member who is an individual, the individual’s: (i) Death[.] Ruby contends that § 4A-606 permits members of a limited liability company to include provisions in an operating agreement to vary the Act’s default provision that a member’s interest ceases at death. She is correct.