Potter v. Potter
[…] Such reasoning, or something very close to it, must have been the basis for the court’s conclusion that whether the members’ agreement was testamentary was irrelevant to its analysis. -8- The Parties’ Contentions In framing the parties’ contentions, we start with some statutory context. As a general rule, in this State, all “property of a decedent shall be subject to the estates of decedents law.” Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 1-301. “Property” is a defined term in the Estate and Trusts Article. See Est. & Trusts § 1-101(r).7 We will discuss § 1-101(r) in detail later; at this point, it’s sufficient to say that for the purposes of Maryland’s testamentary and probate law, “property” includes any interest that a decedent has in real or personal property “which does not pass, at the time of the decedent’s death, to another person by the terms of the instrument under which it is held, or by operation of law.” Id. Maryland’s statute of wills is codified as Est. & Trusts § 4-102. It states in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104 of this subtitle,[8] every will shall be: 7 Est. & Trusts § 1-101 states in pertinent part: (a) In the estates of decedents law the following words have the meanings indicated. * * * (r)(1) “Property” includes both real and personal property, and any right or interest therein.