Keith Yacko, et al., v. Rene Mitchell
[…] methodical expediency. However, to the homeowner, there is nothing routine about
losing a home, and, when a homeowner asserts a timely, valid challenge to a foreclosure,
the Maryland Rules instruct our courts to slow the foreclosure action as necessary to
protect the homeowner and ensure that the instruments are valid and that the plaintiffs
otherwise have a right to foreclose.
2
The relevant provisions of Title 14 of the Maryland Rules are derived from the
mandates contained in Title VII of the Real Property Article (“RP”) of the Maryland
Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.). For example, section 7-105(b)(1) specifies: “A mortgage
or deed of trust may authorize the sale of the property or declare the borrower’s assent to
the passing of a decree for the sale of the property, on default in a condition on which the
mortgage or deed of trust provides that a sale may be made.” RP § 7-105(b)(1). In turn,
section 7-105.1(e) requires that “an order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a
mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall” include an affidavit stating,
among other things, “[t]he date on which the default occurred and the nature of the