Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, et al.
[…] illogical, or inconsistent with common sense” or that requires us to “add or delete language
so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the
statute.” Triantis, 184 Md. App. at 709; Mayor of Oakland, 392 Md. at 316. Further, “if
the statute is part of a general statutory scheme or system, the sections must be read together
to ascertain the true intention of the [l]egislature.” Mazor v. State Dep't of Correction, 279
Md. 355, 361 (1977).
In analyzing whether a certificate of sale is assignable, we turn first to the language
of §14-821 of the Tax – Property Article which reads, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any certificate of sale
executed and delivered by the collector to the purchaser is assignable and an
assignment of the certificate of sale vests in the assignee, or the legal
representative of the assignee, all the right, title, and interest of the original
purchaser. The assignment of certificate of sale may be made in accordance
with the provisions of law relating to the short assignment of mortgages.
TP § 14-821. Applying the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation, we examine the plain
language of the statute and hold that it is unambiguous and expressly states that a certificate
of sale may be assigned. The legislature has provided one exception, in subsection (b),
inapplicable here, that does not allow a purchaser at a limited auction to assign its certificate
9
to another person.4 We hold, clearly, if the legislature had intended to further limit the
assignment of a certificate of sale, post judgment, it would have done so expressly.
Appellant also argues that the certificate of sale is a “legal nullity” upon foreclosure