Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, et al.
[…] TP § 14-821(b).
10
evidence” of the purchaser’s title to the property described in the certificate and of the
validity of all proceedings whereby the property was sold for the unpaid taxes. See TP §
14-823. In the present case, no deed had been issued by the City, nor was one executed,
delivered or recorded. In fact, § 14-847 provides, “[t]he deed shall be prepared by the
holder of the certificate of sale … and all expenses incident to the preparation and execution
of the deed shall be paid by the holder of the certificate of sale.” TP § 14-847 (b). This too
evidences that the certificate of sale is not a legal nullity.
The City further argues that a Judgment Foreclosing the Right of Redemption is not
assignable, citing § 14-844(b), and reasoning that because the express language “vests in
the certificate holder an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property,” it
“may only be conveyed by a document which meets the requirements of a deed and is
recorded in the appropriate land records.” Appellant cites Kingsley v. Makay, 253 Md. 24,
27–8 (1969), however, the law discussed there deals with contracts for the sale of land