Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Thornton Mellon, LLC, et al.
[…] lose its value upon acceptance and delivery of the deed, the deed is not executed and
delivered until the purchase price balance, accrued taxes, interests, and penalties, if any,
are paid. See Greenfield v. Heckenbach, 144 Md. App. 108, 143 (2002).
Here, the judgment had been entered 20 days prior to the request for substitution of
parties and the issuance of a deed in the name of the new party. The tax property statute
specifies that “the judgment of the court shall direct the collector to execute a deed to the
holder of the certificate of sale…” TP § 14-847(a)(1). Further, “the judgment shall direct
the supervisor to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as
appropriate, as the owner of the property.” TP § 14-847(a)(1). Thus, the certificate of sale
is not a legal nullity and retains its value until the deed is executed and delivered.
Additionally, pursuant to § 14-823, the certificate of sale constitutes “presumptive
4
“Certificate issued at a limited auction” (b) A certificate of sale issued to a purchaser at
a limited auction under § 14-817(d) of this subtitle may not be assigned to another person.
TP § 14-821(b).
10
evidence” of the purchaser’s title to the property described in the certificate and of the
validity of all proceedings whereby the property was sold for the unpaid taxes. See TP §
14-823. In the present case, no deed had been issued by the City, nor was one executed,
delivered or recorded. In fact, § 14-847 provides, “[t]he deed shall be prepared by the
holder of the certificate of sale … and all expenses incident to the preparation and execution
of the deed shall be paid by the holder of the certificate of sale.” TP § 14-847 (b). This too
evidences that the certificate of sale is not a legal nullity.
The City further argues that a Judgment Foreclosing the Right of Redemption is not
assignable, citing § 14-844(b), and reasoning that because the express language “vests in