Winner, LTD v. Pabst Brewing
[…] AB § 5-108(b)(ii). Section 5-201 of the Alcoholic Beverages Article addresses the obligations of a “successor beer manufacturer.” It is this section that is at the center of this appeal. Pabst Brewing asserts that its grandparent company, Blue Ribbon, is a “successor beer manufacturer” that was permitted to terminate Winner’s distributorship; Winner asserts that Pabst Brewing and Blue Ribbon do not satisfy the definition of “successor beer manufacturer” and, therefore, Pabst Brewing was not permitted to terminate Winner’s distributorship. Pursuant to AB § 5-201, a successor beer manufacturer may terminate an agreement made between a distributor and the predecessor beer manufacturer but the successor beer manufacturer “shall remunerate the beer wholesaler a sum equal to the fair market value for the sale of the subject brand or brands of beer calculated from the date of termination.” The statute defines a beer manufacturer as “(i) a brewer, fermenter, processor, bottler, or packager of beer located in or outside the State; or (ii) a person located in or outside the State that enters into an agreement with a beer wholesaler doing business in the State.” AB § 5-201(a)(3). The statute also defines the term “successor beer manufacturer,” providing that “‘[s]uccessor beer manufacturer’ includes a person or license holder who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of beer.” AB § 5-201(a)(5). 11 We briefly revisit the 2014 change in Pabst Brewing’s ownership structure before delving into our analysis of whether the successor beer manufacturer statute is implicated in this case.