Winner, LTD v. Pabst Brewing
[…] Following the change in ownership, Winner received a letter terminating its distributorship. The letter was written on the letterhead of “Pabst Brewing Company.” 5 We must determine whether the change in Pabst Brewing’s corporate structure in 2014, coupled with the change in ownership at Pabst Brewing’s grandparent level, rendered Pabst Brewing and/or its parent and grandparent companies “successor beer manufacturers” under the statute. Answering this question requires us to decide if Pabst Brewing and/or Blue Ribbon is, pursuant to AB § 5-201(a)(5), “a person or license holder who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of beer.” In explaining why it concluded that Blue Ribbon was a successor beer manufacturer, the trial court emphasized that “Blue Ribbon, LLC now owns the Pabst brands and has complete control over every aspect of Pabst’s business, and therefore, is a successor beer Pabst Brewing explains that the