Chicago Title Insurance Co. v. Allynnore M. Jen, Case No. 2015, September Term 2019.
[…] determination. Id. The Commissioner was entitled to rely on its testimony that he found
persuasive. Critically, as the Commissioner found, Chicago Title, and other insurers, had
provided coverage and paid claims under this identical provision in other cases. We,
therefore, hold that there was substantial evidence presented for the Commissioner to find
that while Chicago Title collected premiums under a lack of right of access provision, it
did not fail to offer coverage in violation of § 27-216(a).
II. The Insurance Commissioner’s determination that Chicago Title violated Md.
Code Ann., Ins. § 27-303(2) was legally correct and supported by substantial
evidence.
Section 27-303(2) of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code provides:
It is an unfair claim settlement practice and a violation of this
subtitle for an insurer . . . to refuse to pay a claim for an
arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available
information.
Md. Code (1997, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Ins. § 27-303(2). Indeed, “an insurer may not arbitrarily
or capriciously discard or ignore particular ‘information’ favorable to the insured when
making a claim determination.” Berkshire Life Ins. Co. v. Md. Ins. Admin., 142 Md. App.