Chicago Title Insurance Co. v. Allynnore M. Jen, Case No. 2015, September Term 2019.
[…] Essentially, Chicago Title claimed that if the Jen-Shulers can access
their land in any way from a public road, they are not covered under the lack of a right of
access provision of the Policy. Additionally, Chicago Title argued that the dispute between
the Jen-Shulers and the Bulls fell under multiple exclusions of the Policy which declines
10
to provide coverage for matters arising from any law, ordinance, or governmental
regulation.
A. Chicago Title’s determination that the Jen-Shulers’ claim was not
covered under the policy was not without just cause in violation of Md.
Code Ann., Ins. § 4-113(b)(5).
Section 4-113(b)(5) of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code provides:
The Commissioner may deny a certificate of authority to an
applicant or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of this
article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of
authority if the applicant or holder of the certificate of authority
refuses or delays payment of amounts due claimants without
just cause.
Md. Code (1995, 2017 Repl. Vol.), § 4-113(b)(5) of the Insurance Article. Here, Chicago
Title denied the claim from the Jen-Shulers because it concluded that the claim was not
covered by the Policy, and even if it was, several exclusions of the Policy applied to
preclude coverage.