Chicago Title Insurance Co. v. Allynnore M. Jen, Case No. 2015, September Term 2019.
[…] and does not equate to reasonable access. Accordingly, we hold Chicago Title did not
withhold payment of a claim without just cause. The insurer performed the necessary
investigation and denied coverage based on the wealth of persuasive case law supporting
Chicago Title’s determination that the Jen-Shulers’ claim was not covered under their title
insurance policy.
B. Chicago Title’s denial of coverage for the Jen-Shulers’ claim under the
lack of a right access provision was not a violation of Md. Code Ann.,
Ins. § 27-216(a).
Section 27-216(a) of the Insurance Article of the Maryland Code provides:
A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for
insurance if the insurance is not then provided, or is not in due
course to be provided subject to an acceptance of the risk by
16
the insurer, in a policy issued by an insurer as authorized by
this article.
Md. Code (1997, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Ins. § 27-216(a). Thus, if an insurer provides insurance
for certain coverage and accepts premiums, yet never provides coverage, the insurer is in
violation of § 27-216(a). Carter v. Huntington Title & Escrow, LLC, 420 Md. 605, 630–
31 (2011).