Carter Country Club, Inc. v. Carter Community Building Association
[…] See Ashuelot National Bank, 74 N.H. at 151. Therefore, because the exception set forth in section 161(c) does not apply here, the right of reentry that CCCI retained in the property was not transferable to the defendant. The defendant also contends that “RSA 477:3-b clearly contemplates that a right of re-entry or power of termination is a transferable property interest.” We disagree. RSA 477:3-b imposes certain limitations on the creation and retention of possibilities of reverter, rights of reentry, and executory interests. See RSA 477:3-b (2013). It provides, in part, that “[u]nless the original grantor or grantee of the interest was, or the present owner of the interest is, a public or charitable organization, any existing possibility of reverter, right of re-entry, or executory interest in real property shall become void unless renewal declarations are filed in the appropriate registry of deeds as hereinafter provided.” RSA 477:3-b, III(a). The defendant argues: The plain language of RSA 477:3-b very clearly implies that a right of re-entry may be held by either “the original grantor or grantee of the interest” or by “the present owner of the interest.”