NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] municipality.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (quotation omitted); see RSA 75:8, I
(2012). In addition, at least every five years, “[t]he assessors and/or selectmen
shall reappraise all real estate within the municipality so that the assessments
are at full and true value.” RSA 75:8-a; cf. LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736
(discussing prior version of statute).
The plaintiffs argue that “[o]nce proportionality is achieved by the ‘5-year’
town-wide reappraisal, that proportionality can only be modified when there
has been a change in a property within the express terms of RSA 75:8.” They
contend that no such change occurred here.
3
RSA 75:8 provides:
I. Annually, and in accordance with state assessing guidelines, the
assessors and selectmen shall adjust assessments to reflect changes so
that all assessments are reasonably proportional within that
municipality. All adjusted assessments shall be included in the
inventory of that municipality and shall be sworn to in accordance with
RSA 75:7.
II. Assessors and selectmen shall consider adjusting assessments for any
properties that:
(a) They know or believe have had a material physical change;
(b) Changed in ownership;
(c) Have undergone zoning changes;
(d) Have undergone changes to exemptions, credits or abatements;
(e) Have undergone subdivision, boundary line adjustments, or
mergers; or
(f) Have undergone other changes affecting value.
RSA 75:8 (2012).
The Town argues that the plaintiffs urge a “restrictive reading” of RSA
75:8 under which “no change in assessment may occur unless it satisfies one
of the conditions listed in RSA 75:8, II.” That reading is erroneous, the Town