NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Id. at 486-87 (citation
omitted).
We described New Hampshire’s statutory property tax scheme in
LLK Trust v. Town of Wolfeboro, 159 N.H. 734 (2010). Specifically, “a tax year
runs from April 1 to March 31” and “[t]axes are assessed based upon the value
of property located in a town as of April 1.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736; see
RSA 76:2 (Supp. 2020); RSA 74:1 (2012). “The Town must adjust assessments
annually so that all assessments are reasonably proportional within that
municipality.” LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736 (quotation omitted); see RSA 75:8, I
(2012). In addition, at least every five years, “[t]he assessors and/or selectmen
shall reappraise all real estate within the municipality so that the assessments
are at full and true value.” RSA 75:8-a; cf. LLK Trust, 159 N.H. at 736
(discussing prior version of statute).
The plaintiffs argue that “[o]nce proportionality is achieved by the ‘5-year’
town-wide reappraisal, that proportionality can only be modified when there