NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] scheme, which sets forth a system of municipality-wide reappraisals at least
every five years and a limited authority to adjust assessments annually to
reflect changes in value. See RSA 75:8, :8-a; N. New England Tel. Operations
v. Town of Acworth, 173 N.H. 660, 667 (2020) (noting that “we interpret
statutes in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation”).
That statutory scheme, in its current form, does not allow for correction of even
known errors in valuation prior to the next municipality-wide reappraisal.
Compare RSA 75:8 (2012), with RSA 75:8 (1991). Accordingly, we conclude
that the oath in RSA 75:7 that “all taxable property was appraised to the best
of our knowledge and belief at its full value” must be read as certifying the
accuracy of the last legally-authorized appraisal or adjustment at the time it
was made. RSA 75:7 (emphasis added).
For similar reasons, we reject the Town’s arguments that the 2017
reassessment was necessary to ensure the proportionality required under RSA
6