Court of Appeals
[…] No. 06-21-00038-CR, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 8050, at *15 (Tex. App.—Texarkana,
Oct. 1, 2021, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (discussing the
legislative history of the recent amendments). Lewis argues that the trial court erred
by using an outdated version of the good conduct time and parole instructions found
in Section 4(a) of Article 37.07.
The current version of Section 4(a) of Article 37.07 applies to the penalty
phase of the trial of a felony case if the judgment contains an affirmative finding
21
under Article 42A.054(c) or (d). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § (4)(b),
42A.054(c), (d) (providing that a court may not award community supervision where
the judgment includes a deadly-weapon finding). Section 4(a) states that the trial
court shall instruct the jury as follows:
The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced
by the award of parole.
Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for parole
until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence imposed or
30 years, whichever is less. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of
less than four years, the defendant must serve at least two years before
the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility for parole does not
guarantee that parole will be granted.
It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law might be applied
to this defendant if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the
application of that law will depend on decisions made by parole
authorities.
You may consider the existence of the parole law. You are not to
consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this
particular defendant.”
Id. art. 37.07, § 4(a). There is no reference to good conduct time in the current
version of Section 4(a). See id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has
discouraged any deviations from the verbatim language dictated in Section 4(a). See
Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 363 (Tex. Crim.