Court of Appeals
[…] chemical analysis reflected a blood alcohol level greater than 0.10. Wilson, 658
S.W.2d at 616; Goswick, 656 S.W.2d at 69. Because in Wilson and Goswick
intoxication was an element of the crime charged—driving while intoxicated—the
presumption pertained to an essential element on which the State had the burden of
proof, and the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the failure to give an
instruction under section 2.05 was fundamental error and required reversal, even
though the defendant had not objected to the jury charge. Wilson, 658 S.W.2d at
617-18; Goswick, 656 S.W.2d at 69-70.
Section 2.05 of the Penal Code requires a special instruction “when this code
or another penal law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact[.]” See Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 2.05. In this case, however, the jury charge included no
instruction on any presumption (other than the presumption of innocence). The Court
of Criminal Appeals has explained that there are three ways in which a trial court
17