In re Hall
[…] The issue is whether the repeal of section 157.162(d) is an ex post facto law when relator’s violations of the July 25, 2012 order arose during the time period in which section 157.162(d) was effective, but was no longer available to relator at the time of the contempt hearing.

Family law contempt proceedings are considered quasi-criminal in nature, and their proceedings should conform as nearly as practicable to those in criminal cases. Ex parte Sanchez, 703 S.W.2d 955, 957 (Tex.1986) (orig. proceeding). The Texas Constitution prohibits ex post facto laws. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). *214An ex post facto law is any law that (1) punishes as a crime any act that was innocent when performed; (2) inflicts greater punishment than the law attached to a criminal offense when committed; (3) deprives the accused of any defense available at the time the act was committed; or (4)