Before this case came on for trial, the defendant filed his motion to quash the jury panel for the reason, that J. S. Chamblee, as a. certifie
[…] When due diligence to procure the attendance of a witness is not shown, it is not an abuse of discretion to overrule an application for continuance, on ground of the absence of a material witness, Simmons v. State, 68 Okla. Cr. 337, 98 P. 2d 623. Title 12, § 668, O. S. 1951, provides the conditions under which a continuance may be granted in case of an absent witness. The pertinent part of the aforesaid statute reads as follows:
“A motion for a continuance, on account of the absence of evidence, can be made only upon affidavit, showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained, and that due diligence has been used to obtain it, and where the evidence may be; and if it is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show where the witness resides, if his residence is known to the party, and the probability of procuring his testimony within a reasonable time, and what facts he believes the witness will prove, and that he believes them to be true.”
This statute applies to both criminal and civil cases. Rhea v. Territory; 3 Okla. Cr. 230, 105 P. 314; Lane v. State, 65 Okla. Cr. 192, 84 P. 2d 807. See also Robinson v. State, 87 Okla. Cr. 267, 197 P. 2d 517 and cases cited therein.