"§ 969. Possession, sale, or lease of slot machines or punch boards prohibited. —
[…] "§ 974. Officers' duties under act — Prosecutions. —
"It is hereby made the duty of every sheriff * * * to diligently do and perform the acts required under this Act * * *; and it is hereby made the duty of every county attorney to diligently do and perform the acts required of him under this Act and to diligently prosecute any person violating any of the provisions of said Act."
"§ 976. Failure of officers or prosecutor to perform duties under act — Removal — Punishment. —
"Any sheriff * * * or county attorney who shall fail to diligently do or perform the acts and duties required of him under this Act, in that he shall knowingly allow the violation of this Act * * *, shall be guilty of wilful neglect of duty and shall be removed from office * * *."
[19] The facts are that 100 of the machines were found in two buildings in Colbert, twelve miles southwest of Durant, 38 in one building and 62 in the other. The other 200 were in the Taylor warehouse located in Durant.