"§ 969. Possession, sale, or lease of slot machines or punch boards prohibited. —
[…] "§ 969. Possession, sale, or lease of slot machines or punch boards prohibited. —
"It shall be unlawful for any person to have in his possession any slot machine or punch board, or sell or solicit the sale, or take orders for the sale of, or lease or rent any slot machine or punch board in this State, * *."
"§ 972. Slot machines and punch boards declared gambling devices — Public nuisance — Abatement. —
"Every slot machine and every punch board, as defined in this Act, is hereby declared to be per se a gambling device, and each is hereby declared to be a public nuisance, * *."
"§ 973. Seizure of slot machines and punch boards — Confiscation, procedure for. —
"Every sheriff * * * in this State is hereby required to seize every slot machine * * * together with all money contained therein or used in connection therewith, * * *: and immediately following such seizure, such officer shall report same and give all facts in relation thereto to the county attorney of the county in which the seizure was made; and such county attorney shall, immediately following such report, file an application in the district court of his county in the name of the State of Oklahoma against the slot machine or punch board seized, * * *, and a prayer for judgment confiscating said slot machine and punch board and money * * * seized, and ordering the immediate destruction of said slot machine or punch board by the officer seizing the same * * *."
"§ 974. Officers' duties under act — Prosecutions. —