Karge v. Laug
[…] The county court, entertaining the view that he was without jurisdiction to determine the matter, certified the question to the district court. No objections were made in the district court to such procedure. The district court entered judgment directing that all the property be distributed to Fritz Laug, -and that the Protestants take nothing. Protestants and Martha Zangerle appeal.

The appellants argue the case under four separate propositions, but they all revolve around the meaning of the proviso in the second subdivision of section 1617, O. S. 1931, 84 O.S.A. § 213, which is as follows:

“Provided, that in all cases where the property is acquired by the joint industry of husband and wife during cover-ture, and there is no issue, the whole estate shall go to the survivor, at whose death, if any of said property remain, one-half of such property shall go to the heirs of the husband and one-half to the heirs of the wife, according to the right of representation.”

The election by Marie Karge to take under the law was absolute, and the county court, by the decree in the estate of William Karge, intended to, anc! did, vest the property in Marie Kargt-under said proviso.