State ex rel. Combs v. Hopping Inv. Co.
[…] "As used in this article, the term `corporation' or `company' shall include all associations and joint stock companies having any power or privileges, not possessed by individuals, and exclude all municipal corporations and public institutions owned or controlled by the State; * * *."

[9] The Hopping Investment Company contends that its creation was authorized by the provisions of Chapter 16, Senate Bill No. 39, 1919 S.L., relating to express trusts, being Title 60, Sections 171 [60-171] to 174 [60-174], O.S. 1951. Section 171 of that act is as follows:

"Express trusts may be created in real or personal property or both, with *Page 999 power in the trustee, or a majority of the trustees, if there be more than one, to receive title to, hold, buy, sell, exchange, transfer and convey real and personal property for the use of such trust; to take, receive, invest or disburse the receipts, earnings, rents, profits or returns from the trust estate; to carry on and conduct any lawful business designated in the instrument of trust, and generally to do any lawful act in relation to such trust property which an individual owning the same absolutely might do. Laws 1919, ch. 16, p. 30, § 1 [30-1]."