Sohio Petroleum Co. v. Brannan
[…] Phillips Petroleum Co., 173 Okla. 325, 49 P. 2d 132, it is susceptible to no such construction.

Defendants’ contention is stated as follows:

“This action being one to specifically enforce a contract to convey an oil and gas lease, the action is properly brought in the county where the oil and gas lease covers land; which is the subject of the action.”

Reliance is had upon sections 131 and 132 of Tit. 12, O. S. 1941, and section 471 of Tit. 18, O. S. 1941. Section 131 is as follows:

“Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated, except as provided in the next section.
“1st, For the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest.
“2nd, For the partition of real property.
“3rd, For the sale of real property under a mortgage, lien, or other encumbrance or charge.
“4th, To quiet title, to establish a trust in, remove a cloud on, set aside a conveyance of, or to enforce or set *538aside an agreement to convey real property.”