Presnell v. State
[…] Tit. 38 O.S.A. § 29, in part provides:
“ ‘ * * * A substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter [§§ 18-32 of this Title], shall be sufficient to prevent the setting aside of any verdict rendered by a jury chosen hereunder, unless the irregularity in drawing, and summoning or empaneling the same, resulted in depriving a party litigant of some substantial right; provided, however, that such irregularity must be specifically presented to the court at or before the time the jury is sworn to try the cause.’ ”

And in this connection 22 O.S.1951 § 633, which has not been repealed, provides in part:

“A challenge to the panel can be founded only on a material departure from the forms prescribed by law, in respect to the drawing and return of the jury, * * * from which the defendant has suffered material prefix-dice.” (Emphasis supplied.)

This court has also held under 22 O.S. 1951 § 634, that a challenge to the panel must be taken before the jury is sworn, and must be in writing, specifying plainly and distinctly the facts constituting the grounds of challenge. See Dumas v.