Lowe v. Baskett
[…] In the Samuels case we pointed out that the judgment roll did not show that jurisdictional requirements were not complied with. It only failed to show compliance with jurisdictional requirements and that failure was held to have been corrected by the journal entry of judgment in which the court approved the service.

The situation existing in the cases relied upon required the application of the rules there stated relating to “irregularities in obtaining a judgment or order” under subdivision 3 of 12 O.S.1951 § 1031, which, together with the introductory provision of the statutes reads as follows:

“The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders, at or after the term at which such judgment or order was made:
* * * * * *
“Third. For mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk, or irregularity • in obtaining a judgment or order.”

The situation existing in the case at bar, as plead by plaintiff in his petition raises a question of different import and involving the rules we have stated to apply in cases where the truth of affidavits made in support of service by publication is challenged. In Richardson v.