Bonifacio O. Magahiz v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Since, according to his personnel records, the contents of which are not in dispute, Magahiz served as an indefinite employee from 1960-1972, his service did not meet the requirement of the Civil Service Retirement Act Amendments of 1956, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2253(g), or its successor, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8333(b) (1982). Therefore, this period of service may not be included in the computation of his civil service annuity.

5

Accordingly, the administrative judge's application and analysis of the governing law were correct. Therefore, we affirm.

*

In 1966, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 2253(g) was amended and recodified in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8333(b). The text of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8333(b) (1982) reads as follows: "An employee ... must complete, within the last 2 years before any separation from service, ... at least 1 year of creditable civilian service during which he is subject to this subchapter before he ... [is] eligible for annuity under this subchapter based on the separation." The words "subject to this subchapter" refer to the amended and recodified civil service retirement provisions. The change in the statutory language does not affect the outcome in this case