Gibson v. State
[…] The petition for rehearing was overruled on November 26, 1947, and the mandate was issued by the Criminal Court of Appeals to the district court of Logan county on January 27, 1948, a period of more than two months. There is nothing in the law that requires any notice of the filing of the mandate to be served upon the defendant or his bondsmen. Sec. 1072 [22-1072], Title 22, O.S. 1941, provides as follows:

"It is hereby made the duty of the court clerk in all counties, upon receipt from the Clerk of the Criminal Court of Appeals of any mandate or order of the Criminal Court of Appeals, to immediately and without any order from the court, or judge thereof, to spread said mandate or order of record in the proper court, and to issue and place in the hands of the proper officer appropriate process for carrying out such mandate or order."