Redwine v. Alexander
[…] On hearing the trial court held the redelivery bond was of no force or effect, having been made after the expiration of the statutory time, denied the amercement and directed the sheriff to deliver the livestock to the plaintiffs on the supplying by them of suitable means of transporting the same. The plaintiffs have appealed, contending the sheriff having failed to discharge his duty is liable to them under the amercement statute for the value of the property involved.

The amercement is sought under the provisions of 12 O.S. 1941 §811. This section of the statute is included in the subdivision of the civil procedure laws dealing with executions. The statute specifically provided the officer shall be liable for the amercement if he “shall refuse or neglect to execute any writ of execution to him directed,” or “refuse to sell any goods and chattels, lands and tenements, or shall neglect to call an inquest and return a copy thereof forthwith”, or “shall neglect to return any writ of execution”, or “to return a just and perfect inventory of all and singular the goods and chattels by him taken in