Baker v. Town of Lexington
[…] Continuance was granted by the court and defendant moved for a dismissal for the reason he had been denied a speedy trial. This motion was overruled, and from the court’s action in granting the continuance and overruling defendant’s motion to dismiss, defendant appeals.

*913Under the provisions of 22 O.S. 1951 § 1051, an appeal to this Court may be taken subject to the following conditions :

“An appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals may he taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him; and upon the appeal, any decision of the court, or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed.”

It is apparent from the foregoing statement of facts that this appeal is not from a judgment, but from an order intermediate to a judgment. In State ex rel. Boatman v. Payne, 97 Okl.Cr. 48, 257 P.2d 842, 847, quoting from Lamb v. State, 91 Okl.Cr. 410, 219 P.2d 256, we said: