Sherry v. State
[…] As this Court has so often said, where appeal is by petition in error and transcript, the Court of Criminal Appeals may consider only fundamental error that may be disclosed by the transcript proper, that is, the record, less a transcript of the testimony and rulings and remarks of the court and counsel, so that errors requiring an examination of the evidence may not be considered. Smith v. State, Okl.Cr., 347 P.2d 232 and cases cited; London v. State, Okl.Cr., 297 P.2d 567; and see 22 O.S.1951 § 977, detailing what constitutes the record proper, as follows:

“When judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction has been had, and must immediately annex together and file the following papers, which constitute a record of the action:
“1st. The indictment and a copy of the minutes of the plea or demurrer.
“2nd. A copy of the minutes of the trial.
“3rd. The charges given or refused, and the indorsements, if any, thereon; and,
“4th. A copy of the judgment.”

In Wiese v.