Bourbonnais v. Box
[…] Payne, 97 Okla. Cr. 48,257 P.2d 842, which are as follows:

1. "* * * this writ (mandamus) does not lie to control the judicial discretion of the judge or court; and hence, where the act complained of rested in the exercise of this discretion, the remedy fails."

2. Errors committed in the exercise of a judicial discretion cannot be reviewed or corrected by mandamus.

[10] Therefore, we do not believe that this question is properly before us at this time but is reviewable on an appeal from a final judgment and sentence rendered against the accused as provided under Title 22 Okla.St. Ann. § 1051, which reads as follows:

"An appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him; and upon the appeal, any decision of the court, or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed."

[11] For the reasons above set forth, the petition for Writ of Mandamus is denied and the action dismissed.

[12] NIX, P.J., and BRETT, J., concur.