Schwoerke v. State ex rel. Gibbons
[…] [15] The plaintiff in error, Schwoerke, argues his case on appeal on two propositions: (1) that the state's cause of action is barred by limitations, and (2) that the state's proof of forfeiture is insufficient to prove a forfeiture of the bond. Since the majority does not discuss the question of limitations I will limit my remarks to the second proposition.

[16] I am of the view that the state's proof of forfeiture is sufficient to prove that the bond was forfeited; that the Selby case should be overruled; and that we should then consider the plea of limitations.

[17] 22 O.S. 1961 § 1108[22-1108], provides in material part as follows:

"If * * * the defendant neglects to appear * * * for * * * trial or judgment, * * * the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and the recognizance, bond or undertaking of bail, * * * is and shall be thereupon declared forfeited. * * *" (emphasis supplied)

[18] In the instant case when Cooper failed to appear for sentencing the county judge dictated the following minute to the court clerk: