Klinefelter v. State
[…] This Court set said motion down for hearing for December 16, 1964, and a copy of the motion and of the order of this Court was served on .counsel of record of the defendant in this Court. No response to said motion has been filed by the defendant, and no appearance was made at the time said motion came on for hearing.

The proof of the State offered at the hearing on the motion to dismiss substantiated the allegations of the motion to dismiss the appeal.

The Code of Criminal Procedure of our State (Tit. 22 O.S.A. § 1058) provides:

“If an appeal is taken and the appeal bond given as provided in the preceding Section, said bond shall be conditioned that the defendant will appeal, submit to and perform any judgment rendered by the Criminal Court of Appeals or the court in which the original judgment was rendered in the further progress of the cause, and will not depart without leave of the court.”

The uniform holding of this Court is that where a defendant has been convicted and sentenced and perfects an appeal, this Court will not consider his appeal unless the defendant is where he can be made to respond to any judgment or order it may render and enter in the case. Herring v.