In re Conservancy District No. 15 of the State
[…] Under their Proposition II, protestants advance various reasons why they contend the trial court should have either rejected the Plan or referred it back to the Board for re-study.

As their first reason, they say that the Plan “was not filed as contemplated by law”; and, in support thereof, they cite the wording of section 565, supra, that “[ujpon the completion of such plan, the Board shall file a copy of the plan with the court clerk of the court having jurisdiction of such district * * * (etc.)”. They argue that: