In re Conservancy District No. 15 of the State
[…] In its order approving the plan, the court specifically found that it “and specifications filed herein, are for the best interest of the owners of the land * * ⅜” in the Conservancy District.

From said order and judgment, protestants have perfected the present appeal. We will continue our reference to their adversary as the “Board”.

In protestants’ first argument for reversal, they contend that the trial court erred in permitting the filing of withdrawals of protests “after the final date set for (filing) such protests.” They cite the statute, section 565 (Tit. 82, supra) as follows:

“All objections to said plan shall be in writing and be filed with said court clerk on or before the date of hearing fixed in said notice, provided, however, that the court, for good cause shown, shall have authority to extend the time for filing said objections in its discretion. If at said date the owners of a majority of the area of land in the said district shall file a protest and objection to the plan as a whole, then the court shall order an assessment * * * (which shall not be) more than twenty cents (20$) per acre on agricultural lands. Upon the collection of said assessments the court shall order said district dissolved.” (Emphasis supplied)

Protestants call our attention to the fact that there is no provision in the quoted statute for the withdrawal of any protest or objection.