After a trial to the court, a general judgment was rendered for defendan
[…] After the overruling of their motion for a new trial, plaintiffs perfected the present appeal.
For reversal, plaintiffs urge two propositions. Under their first, they say that the evidence fails to show that they entered into an oral contract to buy the pump from defendant. Both sides recognize that, assuming the existence of such a contract, the evidence must show a compliance with the Statute of Frauds, Tit. 15 O.S.1961, § 136, which, in material part, reads as follows:
“The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his agent:
******
“4. An agreement for the sale of goods, chattels * * * at a price not less than fifty dollars, unless the buyer accept or receive part of such goods and chattels ***;**