There was no transcript of the preliminary hearing presented to the district j
[…] Petitioner then filed this action in our Court, praying for a Writ of Prohibition commanding the respondents to refrain from conducting a trial upon the information until petitioner is granted an opportunity to present evidence that insufficient testimony and evidence was presented at the preliminary hearing.
There was no transcript of the preliminary hearing presented to the district judge, nor to this Court; and cannot be, as there evidently was no request for a reporter to take the testimony at said preliminary.
Title 22, Okl.St.Ann. § 258, provides:
“First: The witnesses must be examined in the presence of the defendant, and may be cross-examined by him. On the request of the county attorney, or the defendant, all the testimony must be reduced to writing in the form of questions and answers and signed by the witnesses, or the same may be taken in shorthand and transcribed without signing, and in both cases filed with the clerk of the district court, by the examining magistrate, and may be used as provided in 22 O.S. 1951 § 333. In no cases shall the county be liable for the expense in reducing such testimony to writing, unless ordered by the judge of a court of record. * * * ”
Petitioner alleges that Title 22, Okl.St.Ann. §§ 493, 494, 495 and 496, provide the authority for his request to examine witnesses. However, the wording of § 493, supra, is as follows: ⅛⅞