There was no transcript of the preliminary hearing presented to the district j
[…] On the request of the county attorney, or the defendant, all the testimony must be reduced to writing in the form of questions and answers and signed by the witnesses, or the same may be taken in shorthand and transcribed without signing, and in both cases filed with the clerk of the district court, by the examining magistrate, and may be used as provided in 22 O.S. 1951 § 333. In no cases shall the county be liable for the expense in reducing such testimony to writing, unless ordered by the judge of a court of record. * * * ”
Petitioner alleges that Title 22, Okl.St.Ann. §§ 493, 494, 495 and 496, provide the authority for his request to examine witnesses. However, the wording of § 493, supra, is as follows: ⅛⅞
“The indictment or information must be set aside by the court, in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases:
1. When it is not found, indorsed, presented or filed, as prescribed by the statutes or when the grand jury is not drawn and impaneled as provided by law, and that fact is known to the defendant at or before the time the jury is sworn to try the cause: * * [emphasis ours]
These sections provide a remedy for persons accused under grand jury indictment, who have had no preliminary hearing, to question witnesses.