Barber v. Northern Heating Oil, Inc.
[…] The spirit of Civil Rule 15(a) requiring that leave to amend pleadings should be freely granted in the interests of justice was not violated. There is no basis for alleging that a trial on the merits was subverted because appellant never properly advised the court of any material fact which it would produce in support of the merits of any defense. Under the rule governing summary judgment the trial court was justified in assuming that appellant had no meritorious defense.

The judgment below is affirmed.

. AS 09.40.230 states:

When it appears that (1) the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and the relief or any part of it includes restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would produce injury to the plaintiff; or (2) the defendant is doing, or threatens or is about to do, or is procuring or suffering to be done some act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights concerning the subject of the action and tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or (3) the defendant threatens or is about to remove or dispose of his property or a part of it with intent to delay or defraud his creditors, an injunction may be allowed to restrain such act, removal, or disposition.

. Henderson v. Jacobs, 73 Ariz. 195, 239 P.2d 1082, 1084 (1952) ; Ditus v. Beahm, 123 Colo. 550, 232 P.2d 184, 185 (1951).

. Alaska-Canadian Corp. v. Ancow Corp., 434 P.2d 534, 537 (Alaska 1967) ; Gil-bertson v. City of Fairbanks, 368 P.2d 214, 216 (Alaska 1962).