Gulf Oil Corp. v. Daniels
[…] We are in accord with plaintiff’s position, which relies upon what we consider controlling sections of our statutes.

The undisputed testimony showed the collision occurred within the intersection of Highway 66 and Hilton Road. 47 O.S. 1961, § 1-122, defines a highway as being the entire width between boundary lines of any road publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to public use for vehicular traffic. Thereafter § 1-126 defines intersection:

“ * * * (a) The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the roadways of two highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area within which vehicles traveling upon different highways joining at any other angle may come in conflict.”

Under § 11-401 (a) vehicles upon a county road approaching intersection with a state or Federal Highway must stop and yield right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection, or is so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.