Gulf Oil Corp. v. Daniels
[…] Section 11-403 (b), with exceptions not pertinent here, requires any driver approaching an intersection indicated by a stop sign to stop as required by § 11-703 (d), and after having stopped, to yield right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway, or which is approaching so closely as to constitute immediate hazard. Section 11-703(d) provides:

“(d) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control *887signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the cross walk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no cross walk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.”

The evidence presented questions of fact governing defendants’ duties and conduct under the circumstances and in view of the statutes. The trial court’s instructions properly and adequately defined the statutory law applicable to consideration of the issues raised.