In re the Protest to Assessment of Tax, Home-Stake Production Co.
[…] To reverse the Board’s denial of the protest Company contends:

“Where the producer of a gas well owns and operates a pipe line which is necessary for and used in the transportation of gas from the well-head to the gas purchaser’s trunkline where the gas is metered and sold, such pipe line is exempt from ad valorem taxation by the payment of gross production tax by virtue of 68 O.S.Supp., Sec. 1001(g).”

It is urged the statute, 68 O.S.Supp.1965 § 1001, in pertinent part provides:

“(g) No equipment, material or property shall be exempt from the payment *985of ad valorem tax by reason of the payment of the gross production tax as herein provided except such equipment, machinery, tools, material or property as is actually necessary and being used and in use in the production * * * of natural gas and casinghead gas; * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Summarized, Company’s argument then states no gas is carried in the line except production from one well; and, production involves more than bringing gas to the wellhead, since it must be confined until marketed.