{10 As a matter of statutory construction, "Itlhe primary goal of statutory construction is, of course, to ascertain and follow the intent of the Legislature." Bruner v. Sobel, 1998 OK 60, ¶ 9, 961 P.2d 815, 817. And, "where the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent, the use of additional rules of construction are unnecessary and a statute will be applied as written." Id.
111 So guided, we find Contestant's reliance on § 1-820 misplaced. That definitional section contains the terms for application of the Oklahoma Residential Care Act, 68 0.8. 1991 1-819 et seq., to "any establishment or institution ... which offers or provides residential accommodations, food service, and supportive assistance to any of its residents or houses any residents requiring supportive assistance ..." The plain language of the statutory scheme, in our mind, clearly evinces our Legislature's intent to regulate only those businesses operated for the sole and exclusive purpose of providing room, board and other "supportive assistance" to the elderly or infirm for remuneration.4 In this