UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S. Parole Commission's Open Business Meeting, April 28-30.
28
18 U.S.C. § 4201(6) (Substantive Commission regulations
shall be promulgated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4203 and 5 U.S.C.
§ 553).
10
a timely, mandatory release date determination and that the
jurisdiction to make a redetermination in light of changed
circumstances remains exclusively with the Commission.29 Any
perceived inconvenience or difficulty with this scheme is more
appropriately addressed to the Congress.
Total Sentence Less than Foreign-Court-Imposed Sentence
The Commission urges that the language of 18 U.S.C.
§ 4106A(b)(1)(C) which provides that "[t]he combined periods of
imprisonment and supervised release that result from [the
Commission's] determination shall not exceed the term of
imprisonment imposed by the foreign court on that offender"
authorizes a release date determination that results in a total
sentence which is less than the foreign-court-imposed sentence.
While we agree that the statute may be susceptible of such a
reading, when construed in light of the Treaty it becomes apparent