58 00.98.1991 § 104 provides:
[…] Any person interested may appear and contest the will. Devisees, legatees or heirs of an estate may contest the will through their guardians or attorneys appointed by themselves, or by the court for that purpose; but a contest made by an attorney appointed by the court does not bar a contest, after probate, by the party so represented, if commenced within three (38) months from the date the will was admitted to probate; nor does the nonap-pointment of an attorney by the court of itself invalidate the probate of a will.
58 00.98.1991 § 104 provides:
Any person interested in a will may file objections in writing, to granting letters testamentary to the persons named as executors, or any of them; and the objections must be heard and determined by the court. A petition may at the same time, be filed for letters of administration, with will annexed.
The trial court held that Joe is not a "person interested" and lacked standing. The contest was dismissed. Joe appeals.
T3 The material facts are not substantially disputed. The parties agree that decedent's wife preceded him in death, and Appellee is their only child.