Weatherford v. State
[…] 13 "[I is to be remembered that appeal is a creature of statute and exists only when expressly authorized." White v. Coleman, 1970 OK CR 133, ¶11, 475 P.2d 404, 406. The statute permitting appeals in non-capital post-conviction proceedings is 22 0.8. 1991, § 1087, of the Post-Conviection Procedure Act. Within Section 1087 it is provided: "A final judgment entered under this act may be appealed to the Court of Criminal Appeals on petition in error filed either by the applicant or the state within thirty (80) days from the entry of the judgment."

14 This statute granting the right of post-conviction appeal conditions the right upon the appeal being commenced within thirty days.