Bingham v. State
[…] The first proposition asserts “that the conviction cannot be sustained where proof of a common law marriage has not been established in accordance with, and as provided by ruling Oklahoma Criminal Case law.” It is well established that Title 21, O.S., § 853, applied to legitimate children only. Deo v. State, Okl.Cr., 272 P.2d 473 (1954). The question thus arises whether the State produced sufficient evidence to establish a common law marriage. We are of the opinion that the State did, in fact, meet this burden. Title 21, O.S., § 854, provides in part:

“No other evidence shall be required to prove marriage of such husband and wife, or that such person is the lawful father or mother of such child or children than is or shall be required to prove such fact in a civil action, and such wife shall be a competent witness to testify in any case brought under this Act, and to any and all matters relevant thereto, including the fact of such marriage and the parentage of such child or children. * * -jf."

Gladys Bingham testified that they first entered into a common law marriage in September, 1960, that two children were born of this marriage, and that she lived with the defendant continuously until 1966, with the exception of one brief separation.