Plumlee v. State
[…] In his brief, defendant complains of the court’s fourth instruction, because the jury was, in part, instructed as follows:

“ * * * there is no evidence in this case which shows, or tends to show, manslaughter in the second degree and that degree of homicide will therefore not be defined to you in these instructions. You are further instructed that there is no evidence in this case which shows, or tends to show, excusable homicide, and therefore that degree of homicide will not be defined to you herein.”

Title 21 O.S.1961, § 731, defines excusable homicide, in part as follows:

“2. When committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat provided that no undue advantage is taken, nor any dangerous weapon used, and that the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.”

Defendant asserts the court committed error in giving that instruction, and eliminated the instruction for Second Degree Manslaughter.