Opinion by
[…] Accordingly, the court concluded that termination was in the best interests of the children.
IL.
Father contends that mother could not seek to terminate his legal relationship with *858his children under §$ 195-105, C.R.S.2000, because she had not relinquished, and had no intent of relinquishing, her own legal relationship with the children. According to father, mother could seek to terminate his parental rights only in conjunction with a stepparent adoption pursuant to § 19-5-203(1)(d)(II), C.R.S.2000. We agree.
Section 19-5-105(1), C.R.8.2000, provides,
in pertinent part, that:
If one parent relinquishes or proposes to relinquish or consents to the adoption of a child, the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent, unless the other parent's relationship to the child has been previously terminated or determined by a court not to exist .... (emphasis added)
Here, despite the provision in the order stating otherwise, the record is undisputed that mother did not relinquish or intend to relinquish custody of the children. Mother did consent to permit the children to be adopted by her husband, their stepfather, sometime in the future. However, we conclude that $ 19-5-105 does not authorize termination of the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent in anticipation of a possible stepparent adoption.
Section 19-5-105 is part of the legislative article on relinquishment. The statutes governing parental relinquishment, § 19-5-101, et seq., C.R.S.2000, and adoption, § 19-5-201, et seq., C.R.8.2000, are part of the Children's Code.