delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] . The 1999 amendment reduced the penalty for driving after revocation prohibited from a class six felony to a class one misdemeanor and created the new offense.of aggravated driving with a revoked license, a class six felony. See ch. 215, sec. 9, § 42-2-206, 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 792, 796-97. The 2000 amendment modified the misdemeanor penalty for driving after revocation prohibited. See ch. 169, sec. 1, § 42-2-206, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 682, 682-83.
. By making explicit what was implicit in our cases, we reject an argument put forth by the prosecution. The prosecutor argues that, because section 18-1-501 states "[the following definitions are applicable to the determination of culpability requirements for offenses defined in this code," as driving after revocation prohibited is not part of the criminal code but rather is part of the habitual offender section of the motor vehicle code, the definition of "knowingly" at section 18-1-501 is inapposite.