Awanderlust Travel, Inc. v. Kochevar
[…] Thereafter, over defendants' objection, the trial court (a different judge presiding) denied certain motions by defendants and ruled that under the case management order, defendants would not be allowed to present their counterclaims by way of setoff.

I.

Defendants contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff, which is an administratively dissolved corporation. We disagree.

In pertinent part, § 7-114-105, C.R.S. 2000, provides:

(1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as is appropriate to wind wp and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a) Collecting its assets;
(b) Disposing of its properties ... and (e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not: ...
(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name; or
(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution. (emphasis added)

In relevant part, § 7-114-202(8), C.R.S. 2000, provides: "A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under seetion 7-114-105. ..."