dissenting:
[…] Because the new property owners did not become "qualified electors" as a result of their purchase of the mining claims, they could not become "qualified tax paying electors" by purchasing the property.
Thus, there are two independent reasons that creating these new property owners was not unlawful. Although the new property owners did not become "qualified tax paying electors," they did become entitled to sign the petition for annexation because property owners do not need to be qualified electors to sign the petition for annexation or to vote in an annexation election. See § 81-12-107(1) (landowners of more than fifty percent of the proposed area of annexation may petition for annexation); § 31-12-112(2) ("Any landowner owning land in the area proposed to be annexed may vote, irrespective of whether he is a qualified elector").