People ex rel. J.A.C.
[…] J.A.C. was serving a term in the custody of the Department of Youth Corrections at El Pueblo Boys and Girls Ranch. He escaped from El Pueblo and was again adjudicated a delinquent child. At his adjudicatory hearing, he moved unsuccessfully for a judgment of acquittal on the ground that he was not in "custody or confinement" within the meaning of the escape statute when he left El Pueblo. This appeal followed.

J.A.C. contends here, as he did in the trial court, that he was not in "custody or confinement." We are not persuaded.

*1270Section 18-8-208(2) provides that a person commits class three felony escape "if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement."

The statute did not include a definition of the phrase "custody or confinement" until January 1, 1997, when § 18-8-208(10), C.R.S. 2000, became effective. See Colo. Sess.