Including the facts hereinabove set forth, the petition, as amended, alleged in substance that the original indenture of Febru
[…] To determine whether the judgment or the trial court is correct, we must determine the meaning, as applied to Oklahoma Natural Gas Company, of the following proviso appearing as the last sentence in 68 O.S.1961, § 1908 (1968 Supp.):
“* * * Provided, however, that where a mortgage, or deed of trust, is executed to secure the payment of bonds issued by any domestic railroad, transportation, transmission or industrial corporation and the money derived from the sale of said bonds so secured by said mortgage, or deed of trust, is to be used for the creation, construction, building, improving and erecting of property that will be subject to an ad valorem tax in the county where same is situated, there shall be paid a recording fee on said mortgage, or deed of trust, so executed for recording said mortgage, or deed of trust, the sum of twenty-five cents for first folio and ten cents for each additional folio and fifty cents for indexing and recorder’s certificate instead of the fees designated in this Article, and on payment of same shall not be subject to the penalties prescribed in this Article.”