[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 592 OPINION
[…] However, the plain terms of the statute apply to requests for shared custody, not requests to modify a shared custody arrangement to sole custody. The superior court made adequate findings in its October 27, 1998 order and was not required to make further findings on what we conclude was Jerry's motion to reconsider the court's decision regarding Dora's legal custody.
4. The denial of the motion without setting forth conclusions on the record did not violate AS 25.20.110.
Jerry argues that the superior court's conclusory denial of his motion to modify Dora's legal custody violated AS *Page 598 25.20.110(a), which provides that "[i]f a parent opposes the modification of the award of custody or visitation with the child and the modification is granted, the court shall enter on the record its reason for the modification." However, the plain terms of the statute apply to grants of modification, not to denials.