Opinion by
[…] Proponent also testified that the decedent, who was "feeling real good" one day, cleaned out all the papers in her desk drawer. According to proponent, the decedent appeared to be of sound mind and body at that time and knew what she was throwing away.
The court concluded that the lost will had in fact been revoked by the decedent and declined to admit the will to probate. Proponent now appeals.
I.
Proponent first argues that the revocation issue was not properly before the court. We disagree.
The Probate Code, § 15-12402, C.R.S. 2000, provides, in pertinent part:
(2) If the original will is neither in the possession of the court nor accompanies the petition, the petition also must state the contents of the will and indicate that it is lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable. (8) If a will has been lost or destroyed ... and the fact of the execution thereof is established, ... and the contents thereof are likewise established to the satisfaction of the court, and the court is satisfied that the will has not been revoked by the testator, the court may admit the same to probate and record, as in other cases.
Thus, in the case of a missing or lost will, a court must be satisfied that a will has not been revoked by the testator before admitting the will to probate. Therefore, the court properly considered the issue here.