The court of appeals held that A.T.'s conduct did not rise to the level necessary to be considered lewdness as proscribed by the statute because A.T.'s conduct was not of "equal magnitude of gravity" as the acts specifically set forth in the statute. Id. at ¶¶ 9-14. The court of appeals also rejected A.T.'s argument that the language "any other act of lewdness" was unconstitutionally vague. Id. at ¶ 15. The court of appeals therefore reversed the trial court's adjudication against A.T. The State seeks our review. *Page 231
¶ 7 The statute at issue, section 76-9-702, reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of lewdness if the person under circumstances not amounting to rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, forcible sexual abuse, aggravated sexual assault, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, performs any of the following acts under circumstances which the person should know will likely cause affront or alarm to, on, or in the presence of another who is 14 years of age or older;
(a) an act of sexual intercourse or sodomy;
(b) exposes his or her genitals, the female breast below the top of the areola, the buttocks, the anus, or the pubic area;
(c) masturbates;
(d) engages in trespassory voyeurism; or
(e) any other act of lewdness."